School: Anabla

Anablaha, Co. Kerry
Máighréad Ní Théacháin

Long ago people cured themselves of various ailments without the aid of nurses or doctors. When they had pains or stiffness in their bones they used special herbs. They fixed fractures at home. A sprained ankle or arm was doctored at home by pouring cold water upon it frequently.
    Whitlows were cured by poultising them with hot bread and water and administrating a cooling medicine. Boils were cured by bathing them frequently in hot water and by keeping them covered with linseed meal. Corns were cured by tying over them an ivy leaf steeped in vinegar.
    Holy wells were visited to obtain relief from certain complaints such as sore eyes and feet etc.
    Long ago a crippled man who lived in the neighbourhood went to "Weather's Well" in Tralee and he came home cured. There is a holy well also in Killarney and another at the "Two Paps" mountain and another at
    Mary Foley
    Knockmanagh, Co. Kerry