School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. There is a field in Caherbernagh known as Fothanac na mbeann. Long ago a robber lived there. He had a little house of his own. His name was Sean a Caoincín. He used always go the road to Cork and hold up all the people he used to meet on the road and if they had any money he was sure to rob them. There was a reward of five pounds for his head. At this time there was a man living in Caherbernagh called Sean 'a Móna. He watched him one night and he saw him coming to his own house. He delayed around the house until he was quiet sure he was in bed and asleep. He had a hatchet. He then went into the house. He hit him on the leg with the hatchet and broke it. He then took him on his back and carried him to Caherbernagh fort. He beheaded him there on a rock and the sign of the hatchet is plain to be seen on the rock today. Sean 'a Móna then got his reward of five pounds. This robber had a pot of gold buried under his own house in the field called Fothanac na mBeann. Several people dreamt that it was there. They all went to dig for it but they were
    Mary Cronin
    Awnaskirtaun, Co. Kerry