School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. There was once a man living in Gort-a-Cairn called Den Dea. He had help drawing hay. One man that he had was Tim Scannell of Gortnagown. When they came home with the hay it was night-fall. They untackled their animals. There was an old woman livining the house with Den Dea. She was called Jude Jas. She was with the fairies. Tim ties his animal to a tree about eight yards from the house. She told him not to tie his animal there. Tim paid no attention to her. After night-fall he came back to his animal and he had three shoes lost. In a field near-by he found the three shoes. He tracked all the signs of his animal around the field. He then came home. The animal was unable to do any work for about three weeks afterwards.
    Múinteoir
    Headfort, Co. Kerry