School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. My boy it is no wonder the population of our country being falling and the attendance of our schools getting low when the boys and girls must have a licence to meet at the dance halls. That was not so in the good old days of the flax.They used sow the flax and when ripe pull it.Then they used make it into sheaves and put it into a hole of water. After a time they used take it out, and put it in rows to dry. When dry it was made again into sheaves and put up til Winter. Then all the boys of the place would come and pound it with mallets to weaken it for the clovers who were the next to be called.The next morning twenty young women would come to the house.Then they would sit all round the house and commence cloving. The first cloving done they would commence the second which . would be finished for night fall.Then all the boys of the place would come bringing with them a piper.
    Michael O' Connor
    Moulagow, Co. Kerry