School: Na Mínteóga

Meentoges, Co. Kerry
Eoghan Ó Caoimh

There is a room in the priest's house in Rathmore and it was never opened.

There is room in priest's house in Rathmore, and it was never opened. Three men were killed inside in it. The fourth man escaped because he was waring a scafular. Donal Cronin live there ling ago and the old people say twas he came back in the shape of a turkey cock and killed them. Donal Cronin was the man that lived at the Park Killarney. [?] was his workmen had the dispute with Owen Ruadh.
    Corrections
    Wearing, scapular
    John Regan
    Grandparent
    83

There is a one and a half acre field near this school.

There is a one and a half acre field near this school. It is owned by Patsy Sullivan. Is used be tilled when his mother was living. One year potatoes were sown there. She was 56 years that year, and she drew all the manure in a basket on her back from her own house in Bounard - 1/2 mile through the fields.