School: Na Mínteóga

Meentoges, Co. Kerry
Eoghan Ó Caoimh

1. One fine day last Summer the master tuck us all back to fields behind the school to show us the place where Eoghan Ruadh was born. The stones of the house are gone but the sign of the walls is around. He told us the stones were used when our school was building 66 years ago. It was a very small house he lived in. The master told us a lot of stories about him. His father came here from Kenmare side, and owed a big tract of land around. It is now broken up and given to 5 or 6 farmers.
    They say here that if you are starting out on a journey and if you meet a foxy woman the first on the road you should turn home, that you would not have any luck that day.
      2. poetry
    Donncadha Ó Laoghaire

When a woman is dead here around and her coffin is taken out...

When a woman is dead here around and her coffin is taken out her people and her husband's people that take out the coffin. If her people turn the coffin over to her husband's people side they say the death turned away from her people and that [?] of the husband's people die soon after that.
      2. poetry