School: Na Mínteóga

Meentoges, Co. Kerry
Eoghan Ó Caoimh

There is an old fort in Tom Daly's land near our farm.

At home there is an old fort in Tom Daly's land near our farm. There is a big hole into the ground in the middle and there is a broken down ditch running around the hole out a bit from it. Outside that ditch there is another round wall but it is broken down in a good many places. Inside near the big hole there is a few big rocks and some children who died before they were baptised are buried there. Light was often seen in the fort. My father and Danie Cahill saw light in it one night when they were rambling. They heard a laugh and they went to look where they heard it but when they drew near they got in dread and so the two returned home that night.
    Patrick Moynihan
    Farmer