School: Gníomh go Leith (C.) (roll number 3686)

Gneevgullia, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. The Fitz Gerald family have always lived at Gullane and one of the clan Father Ned Fitz Gerald was parish priest of Kilcummin but lived at Gullane occasionally.
    One summer's morning he was roused by the dairy maid rushing to his bedroom door and announcing that there was a strange man in the dairy. No one had ever seen him before in the district. Father Ned ordered the man to be brought before him. The man then told his strange story - he had come with the good people the night previous and went into the dairy for a drink. He forgot the password by means of which he could go out again through the keyhole and was left behind. His name was John Kingston from Limerick. Father Ned ordered breakfast to be prepared for him and then sent a man on horseback to convey him part of the way home. Father Ned's sister had been with the dairy maid the night before when she locked the dairy
    Thomas Fitzgerald
    Gullaun East, Co. Kerry