School: Gníomh go Leith (C.) (roll number 3686)

Gneevgullia, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Chróinín

1. About the year eighteen hundred a spirit was supposed to haunt Beál na deega near Barraduff. There was a wonderfully strong man and an athlete living in the district named Darby O Riordan. He was going the way one night and was attacked by the spirit. He succeeded in repulsing her and made his way home. But this did not end the matter. She waylaid him again and again. He was returning one night from a wake with two other men. She attacked him and kept fighting him for three miles of the road and was unseen by the other two men. Within a quarter of a mile of his own house the other two men turned down a cross roads to their homes. They forced him to come with them but he refused. In the morning he was found dead about a field from his own house. Bealnadeega after this was shunned by all and the Spirit became a byeword of terror in the district. It is said she was finally banished
    Hanna O Connor
    Mrs Julie O Connor