School: Ráth Mhór (B.) (roll number 16987)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. There are many forts to be seen in my school district. There is one in my own townland Cnoc Dúb Rát. Some people say that there are two forts there but others say that there is but one and it is the most likely. It is of a round shape with one big hole going down through the centre. The people of the place never interfere with it when ploughing or setting crops. It is haunted. My father saw light there often. One day a man by the name of Tom Daly was cutting a bush near the hole on the western side of the fence. He saw a small black man standing and he spoke to him and said there is nothing serious in there. He went away and said no more. Tom watched him till he left the field. Where he lft the field there was a man quite near who never saw him. Two other forts can be seen from it. Cnoc sLiosín[?] to the east and Lisbaba a mile or two to the west. The Lisbaba fort is very big with many entrances. Long long years ago a young man went to Limerick in service in the month of August. It was in the bad times and the wages were very small. Some young people of the place met up to kill the man on Christmas eve. They killled him in the centre of the fort and all the money he had was eight shillings. His mother was a poor widow who badly needed the money. When she heard
    Mícheál Ó Muimhneacháin
    Knockdoorah, Co. Kerry