School: Ráth Mhór (B.) (roll number 16987)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Cróinín

1. About the year 1820 the mail used to be taken by coach. A man named Brereton used to drive the coach. The White Boys were very active in the Rathmore district about this time and Brereton received a warning from them not to take the mails on a certain date. He being a brave and reckless man ignored the warning. He said that having two pistols he would cut through them even if all the devils in Hell were with them.
    He travelled on this date and all went well until he came to Old Chapel, which is about a mile west of our school. One of the White Boys lay in ambush there and flung a scythe blade at Brereton's horse. The horse bled furiously and Brereton not noticing it drove on. The horse bled to death after a short time and the White Boys captured Brereton. He was murdered and left on the road and found the following morning in Upper Shinnagh
    There was great activity by the soldiers in the district
      1. people