School: Kilmurry (C.) (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

1. There was once in Ardmona Height a man named Jim Kane - a blacksmith by trade. It seems his house was haunted in some way, and at night he was often called to out out the light at once. After, when the light was put out he used to hear people conversing in the kitchen.
    One night ar 12.30 a.m. on New Year's night he was called out by an unknown man to shoe a young colt for him, but when it came to driving the nails in the colt's leg, he found that he had no substance in the colt's hoof to drive the nail thereon. He stopped his pincers and hammer in great fright and went in home at once, and very sorry I am to have to tell you that poor Jim Kane was found dead in his bed next morning.
    Nora Kerin
    Cordal, Co. Kerry