School: Kilmurry (C.) (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

1. Once upon a time there lived in Foyle Cordal. A man by the name of "Philip Céadh bó". He was very very wealthy. He owned 100 cows and several other cattle and he was a very clever thief having stolen every vaulable beast he met in, Cork Limerick and Kerry. He travelled in disguise as a beggar man, and had servant men following him around from place to place. He asked lodgings in big farmers houses and when the family had retired for the night, he went out and picked out the best of their cattle and put them on the road for his men to drive to Foyle. After doing this he went into the house and slept sound for the
    Nell Horan
    Knockatee, Co. Kerry