School: Gleanntán, Scairteach an Ghleanna (roll number 7563)

Cordal East, Co. Kerry
Muiris Breathnach

1. "Famine Times"
    The Famine was one of the greatest events in Irish history. It started in the year 1845 and it did not end till 1848. It did much harm to the people of this district.
    First of all the blight came on the potatoes and the crop failed not alone in the district but all over Ireland. The people of this district were stricken with despair. They had neither food nor money to buy it. Raw turnips, weeds, sea weeds, nettles, and dock leaves were commonly eaten in this district. The way they cooked them was, they boiled them with salt. In the year 1846
    Eilís Ní Cearmoda
    Mr John Mannix