School: Gleanntán, Scairteach an Ghleanna (roll number 7563)

Cordal East, Co. Kerry
Muiris Breathnach

1. Long ago there lived in the parish of Kiskeam an old woman by the name of Mary Hayes. She lived in a small mud walled cabin in the side of the road. She was able to set charms for some kinds of sickness. One day a man whose name was Mike Jones got very sick and his wife send for one of the neighbours to go for Mary Hayes to set the charm for her husband. When the neighbours came they told her that if the charm would cure the man that the first person that would pass the door would die that night or that the first person that would
    Cait Ní Tharrant
    Glanawaddra, Co. Kerry