School: Kilsarcon (C.) (roll number 14798)

Kilsarkan West, Co. Kerry
Caitrín Ní Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    funeral Mrs. Foley and her two brothers and a young boy named Michael Garvey, went into a house. Mrs. Foley was lamenting the loss of her husband. Her brother said 'a better thing you could not do than to marry this young man Garvey' She got very vexed at first but on a second thought she said she would marry him. A few days after they went to the priest, and he consented to marry them if they gave him 5 pounds and a big pig. The marriage took place and they all went home.
    Tom Foley's mother was at home and of course lamenting the loss of her son very much , and very disappointed to see a stranger in his place so soon. In the middle of the night when all was still, a knock was heard at the door. Old Mrs. Foley asked " who was there" Oh Mother !" said Tom let me in. Oh! I cannot says his mother who was shaking with fear, but tell me what is troubling your soul, and I will do all I can for you. Thinking he had nothing better to do he went to the barn to have a sleep.
    The priest sent his man for the big pig at break of day, but when he went into the barn and tried to get the pig, Tom accused him of trying to steal the pig, and he gave him a great boxing. He ran to the priest and told him Tom Foley's ghost was in the barn, and he could not get the pig.
    Next day was Sunday and when Tom started for Mass those who could run, ran as fast as they could, and those who could not run went
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Han Healy