School: Kilsarcon (C.) (roll number 14798)

Kilsarkan West, Co. Kerry
Caitrín Ní Dhálaigh

1. A great storm arose in October 10th in 1881. It began on Sunday morning about 9 o'clock and it lasted until 1 o'clock in the middle of the day.
    It did a lot of damage. It knocked a lot of houses. It also knocked the bell off Scartaglen Church. There was a ship by the name of "The Cross Patrick" wrecked while on its way from Queenstown to New Zealand. There were a lot of lives lost all except 2 persons.
    The storm made a gap about 30 yards wide in Lord Kemare's wood. It was (going) at the rate of 40 miles an hour. It was called "the Parnell storm".
    The storm of 1839 was the worst storm that ever came to Ireland. It occurred on the 5th of January. It did a lot of damage. It swept 4 houses in Gloun and 5 houses in Tuneen
    In the year 1902 there was a great thunder storm. It killed a lot of cattle. The night was all lit up with lightning. There was a great rain storm there. There were 3
    1. processes and phenomena
    Bessie Healy