School: Kilsarcon (C.) (roll number 14798)

Kilsarkan West, Co. Kerry
Caitrín Ní Dhálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    To cure a burn they caught a lizard and put it near their tongue and when they got a burn they put their tongue near the burn and it cured it. A lizard was also used to draw bad blood from a sore.
    Potatoes were roasted and applied to a sore troath. They also applied 9 quenched coals and they used to throw the ninth one back over their heads. Cobwebs were used for stopping blood.
    A briar growing from both ends was used for curing every disease. In Cordal there is a well for the eyes. There is a trout in it, and if the person that goes there to be cured sees the trout, they are immediately cured, but if they dont see it they are not cured.