School: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. There are four graveyards in the parish namely OBrennan, Nohovals [?], Ballyseedy and Ballymacellig [?] each called after the townland in which it is situated. All four are still in use. None of the churchyards are round in shape. There is an old story connected with OBrennan churchyard which says that during a certain night it moved from one side of a river to the other. The churchyards are usually level. There are trees growing in some of them. There are several old underground tombs in these churchyards. There are no disused graveyards in the parish. Long ago unbaptised children were buried in the haggard. Local families still use certain graveyards though they may be much further distant than the parish graveyard, for there is a local belief that a family burial-ground should never be changed.