School: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. Long ago a man died in Tralee. The following night after his death a man by the name of Jack Barry came outside the door and pretended to be the dead man and he said to his wife "I'm perished with the cold, give my clothes to Jack Barry."
    The poor woman thought it was her husband. When she got up next morning she got her husband's clothes and went to Jack Barry and gave him the clothes. Jack then work them and was very thankful to the poor old woman.
  2. About sixty years ago there lived a man who had three daughters. Two of them got married but the other one was very wicked. She could not get no one to marry her as every man had heard of her wickedness. This wicked girl had a lot of money. At last a poor farmer's son heard tell of her. They got married and they had a big wedding at her house. In the morning they went home on horse back. The horse stumbled and her husband wanted to
    AT0901: Taming of the Shrew