School: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. There are many wild birds found in this district, such as, the grouse, woodcock, wild-goose, snipe, cuckoo, corn-crake, blackbird, thrush, robin, wren, swallow, lark, stair, mag-pie, riabhóg, linnet and the gabhairín ruadh (jack-snipe)
    The cuckoo, corn-crake, swallow, woodcock and wild goose migrate.
    The grouse buiods her nest in the mountain near a bunch of heathes. The colour of her ehhs is brown with white spots. The nest is made of "fionnán" and feather. The snipe builds her nest in swampy places. The colour of her eggs is blue with brown spots. The nest is made of moss and mud.
    The corn-crake builds her nest in the fields of corn and in the meadows. The colour of her eggs is white with brown spots. her nest is made of withered grass.
    The blackbird and the crow build their bnests on the tree-tops. The colour of their eggs is blue. Their nests are made of sticks and mud.
    The thrush builds her nest in a bush, usually, the colour of her eggs is blue. the nest is made of moss and mud. The robin builds her nest in the eaves of houses. The colour of her eggs is blue. Her nest is made of sticks and mud and moss.
    The wren builds her nest in the eaves of houses. The colour