School: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. Bread was made from wheat and corn and oats in olden times. Querns were used in the district in olden times. The quern was a big round stone with a hole in the middle of it with which they used to grind the corn.
    The different kinds of bread that were made were Potato cake, Stampy and Boxty bread. When making the potato cake they used first boil the potatoes and peel and mash them. Then the potatoes were put in a vessel used for making the bread. There was then about two ounces of flour mixed through it and about two teaspoonfuls of salt and a half a teaspoon of bread soda. It was then wet with thick milk and kneaded, and then put down on a hot griddle to bake.
    When making stampy the raw potatoes were peeled and washed and were then grated with a grater. The grated stuff was then put into a cloth and squeezed till all the water was got out of them. Then the potatoes were put in to a vessel used for making the bread. There were then about a good fistful of flour and two teaspoonfuls of salt with a half a teaspoon of bread soda mixed through it. it was then wet with milk or cream and
    1. products