School: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. The houses in former times were made of mud. They were very low and were covered in what they call "scraws" from the inside and thatched on the outside. The thatch was composed of rushes or straw and was fasteneed with bogdeal "scollops". The old houses had a bed in the kitchen. It was usually in the corner near the fire. Settle beds still exist locally. The fire-place was generally at the gable wall. The front of the chimneys were made of clay and wattles usually There are accounts of houses having no glass in the windowns instead there was timber. The old floors were made of mud. Half-doors are still common in th district. Turf and wood were used as fuel and are still used.
    Bogdeal splinters were used for lighting purposes in former times and candles were also made locally.
        1. buildings