School: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

kneaded and it was after placed on a hot griddle, previously greased with butter, to bake.
    When making Boxty bread roast potatoes were used. These were peeled and mashed and placed in a vessel such as a gallon. About two teaspoonfuls of salt with a half a teaspoon of soda were then added to the potatoes and mixed up. A cup of flour was placed on the "losset" and sifted. After adding about a half pint of sour milk to the mashed potatoes the flour was mixed through with a wooden ladle to a thick solid dough. Flour was then shaken over the "losset" and the dough was placed on it and kneaded, after which it was flattened out and baked in a hot oven which was greased with butter or the like.
    Long ago enough bread was made at one time that would do for a week. They used cut out a mark on top of the cake such as the shape of a cross. This was done out of habit or for variation, more or less. The vessels in which the bread was baked were a griddle and an oven.
    Sometimes bread was baked in front of the fire standing on a stand. The stand was round in shape and made of iron with three legs under it.
    The bread which was perhaps nearly always eaten was made of meal and boiling water and when mixed and flattened out it was rubbed over with flour and baked on a hot griddle.
    1. products