School: An Mhaing

Muingatlaunlush, Co. Kerry
Christine Nic Gearaild

you to France?
    The sun.
    I have four brothers tall and slender, When they work together. If one of them fail or chance to die, The rest of them lie idle by?
    Four knitting needled.
    In came two legs carrying one leg and laid it down on three legs, out went two legs and in came four legs and ran of with one leg, in came two legs and snatched up three legs and threw it after four legs to bring back one leg?
    A man brought in a leg of mutton and placed it on a three leged stool and the went out and the dog came in and carried the leg of mutton. The man came in and snatched up the stool and threw it after the dog so as to make him drop the leg of mutton.
    What is it that is too short, but when you cut a piece of it, it is long enough?
    A grave.