Scoil: Baile Ruadh (uimhir rolla 15875)

Ballyroe, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Héaluithe

1. Old Crafts
    About 90 years ago spinning and weaving linen was a very common industry in this locality. The people used to spin and weave the cloth for their own use. There was a spinning wheel in every house in the locality. They used also spin not alone flax but wool as well.
    In the month of April the ground was prepared for the flax and it was then sown. It was well looked after until the month of September. It was ripe about the middle of September. It was then pulled by hand and tied into sheaves and taken to the bog and let steep in the bog water for 12 days or so, to decay the hulls. It was then brought home and laid out in a field for the rain to wash it and the sun to whiten it.
    Séan Ó Héaluithe
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)