Scoil: Baile Ruadh (uimhir rolla 15875)

An Baile Rua, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Héaluithe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when the Danes were here the priests were not allowed to say Mass in their little chapels as they had to say it in lonely places. One day in a lonely corner of a field in Tubrid a priest started Mass.
    The priest hunters came along but the priest did not stop saying Mass, as he was at the Conseration. As the priest hunters approached they did not see the priest; but instead they saw three lovely wethers, who, all of a sudden, made their way towards the sea drawing the priest hunters and their hounds after them. The wethers entered the sea at a place in Banna Strand called "Átha-Caorach"
    A stream of water marks the course taken by the wethers from where the hounds startled them right on to where they entered the sea at
    Séan Ó Héaluithe
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)