School: Coolavin (roll number 10422)

Monasterredan, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    leader during the early days of Finianism, he was also a teacher who taught in the Hedge-school attended by the children of this locality. However he came on the appointed day and when Miss Holmes arrived he told her that the people of the townland did not desire her t continue her teachings and he also rebuked her for endeavouring to deprive the children of their religion. She then went away and never taught afterwards.
    The people were afraid to omit paying the yearly rent - even when they were sorely pressed - and oftentimes they sold corn, potatoes etc., which they required for food in order to obtain the enormously high rent then charged. He was a rather just landlord. During his time there were no evictions, which can now be recorded. But most of the farms were sub-divided among members of families on marriage and most of them were divided among three: thus giving each a third. Old people tell us that each Spring he ordered the people who required seed-potatoes to come to him and that he would supply them with them.
    Rita Giblin
    Clogher, Co. Sligo