School: Coolavin (roll number 10422)

Monasterredan, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. An average of about three roods of potatoes is sown each year on our farm. In preparation for these my father puts a considerable quantity of farmyard manure on the land. He next ploughs the land and digs the furrows. The field is now ready for the seed, which is prepared in the following manner. The potatoes are first taken from the place in which they had been stored for the winter season, which is generally in a pit in the field wherein the potatoes were grown the previous year. These potatoes are then cut, care being taken that each part contains at least one eye. When planting these "splits" holes are made in the ridges with a spade. The "splits" are next placed in the holes, which are in rows, each row consisting of three holes. There is usually a distance of about ten or twelve inches between every two holes, likewise between the rows. The holes are next closed.
    The potatoes are then moulded for the first time. When moulding them the clay, which is in the furrows, is put on the ridges. This is done when the stalks begin to peep over the ridges. They are moulded secondly when half grown.
    Rita Giblin
    Clogher, Co. Sligo