School: Coolavin (roll number 10422)

Monasterredan, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. Mr Holmes was the local landlord and he and his family were settled in the district for a considerable length of time.
    he left this townland about the year 1866 or 1867
    A member of his family - Miss Holmes - taught in the Protestant School in Clogher and tried to induce the children of the localit to go there and be educated by her.
    It was not becuase of her anxiety for education that she desired them to go there but as shw was a Protestant dhe logned to dreprive them of their religion.Most of the parents refused to allow their children to attend and so she decided to hold "Sunday-schol" in each house on turn. She succeeded rather badly on the first occassion as very few attended and so she went home rather displeased. Letters were then sent by her to each house telling the house applointed for the next instruction and also stating that he who would not allow his children to aattend would be evicted from his home.
    The people informed a Mr> hyland of her coming and he came to the appointed house on the following Sunday. Mr Hyland was a prominent
    Rita Giblin
    Clogher, Co. Sligo