School: Coolavin (roll number 10422)

Monasterredan, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    boiled the water, in which they had been cooked, is taken out and after being strained it is allowed to cool. It is then given to the person to drink and it is known to contain very refreshing properties. Dandelions are used in other countries as a vegetable and wine is sometimes made from them. Dandelion wine, as it is called is made and the liquid extracted. This liquid is again boiled after a quantity of sugar has been added. When boiled it is placed in bottles and a little baking - soda put in each. It is then corked tightly and left for a time to ferments.
    It is then ready for use.
    Another purpose for which the use of Dandelions is fruitful is the curing of boils, which are very painful. The dandelions are prepared in the following way. They are first boiled and the liquid taken and placed in a position to cool. When cool it is given to the person to drink. This is done for nine consecutive mornings and finally the boils disappear. It is supposed to be much more effective in the morning then any other time. It is also said that that it should be taken fasting.
    Dandelions prepared and used in somewhat
    Rita Giblin