School: Coolavin (roll number 10422)

Monasterredan, Co. Sligo
Mícheál Ó Braonáin

1. The most harmful weeks growing on our farm are docks, nettles, thistles, "fuarain" and dandelions. Most of these tend to impoverished the soil, still they were very useful in olden times when doctors were few and the people used them for certain diseases and sores.
    an ointment made in the following manner is supposed to prove very effective in the case of sores and wounds.
    First of all some dock roots were procured. These were next washer, then scraped so as to remove the outer part and lastly they were placed in a vessel to boil, after some unsalted butter had been added. these were allowed to boil until the formed a creamy substance, which was then placed in another vessel where it cooled and became a little harder than it formerly was. This was then used in the same manner as the ointment which we now buy. Old people tell us that this ointment was much better than any which can now be procured in shops or medical halls.
    Dandelions are supposed to be the best blood purifier, which can be obtained. The dandelions are washed and placed in a position to boil. When
    Rita Giblin
    Clogher, Co. Sligo