Scoil: Cluain an Iubhair (uimhir rolla 15213)

Cloonanure, Co. Sligo
Séamus Ó Háinlighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some time ago there lived a King's son named Conn. One day when the ground was covered with snow he went out with a sling aiming at every bird he saw. He hit a raven with a stone and watched her fall to the ground. Then he went to where the bird fell and saw her bleeding. He saw the white snow, the red blood, and black feathers of the raven, and said that whenever he would marry, he would marry a girl with skin as white as the snow, with lips and cheeks as red as the ravens blood, and with hair as black as the ravens feathers. When he
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World