Scoil: Cluain an Iubhair (uimhir rolla 15213)

Cluain an Iúir, Co. Shligigh
Séamus Ó Háinlighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    grew up and wished to marry he told his father he would not marry unless he got a girl with skin as white as snow, with lips and cheeks as red as the ravens blood, and hair as black as the ravens feathers. One of his father's men told him that they heard of a man whose daughter had these three colours. His father gave him only fifty pieces of gold and he set out to find the girl. On his way he met a funeral and walked a short distance with it. A while afterwards Conn met a little red man who told him that the coffin would be carried no farther unless the men who were carrying it were paid and that he had no money. Conn gave the little
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World