School: Cúlfada (roll number 13763)

Culfadda, Co. Sligo
Liam Barún

1. The scholars of Ireland were challenged to a contest by the scholars of England, and they were thrown into a fluster for they had been neglecting their books of late while those of England had been coached to the last Greek accent. Hard as they studied the scholars of Ireland could not bring their knowledge up to examination pitch by the day of the test & the Highking of Ireland was distracted. The fame of the Island of Scholars was in jeopardy.
    Ah but on the eve of the day of crisis a merry old bodagh came over the hills saying that he had a word for the King's ear. He had trouble in gaining a hearing
    Kathleen Killoran
    Battlefield, Co. Sligo