Scoil: Cúlfada (uimhir rolla 13763)

Culfadda, Co. Sligo
Liam Barún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Among the many different crops which the farmer plants none are so profitable as the potato crop. Only for this crop there would be a famine in the country for any years the potatoes fail there is a famine. In the year 1848 there was a great failure on the potatoes and most of the people had to emigrate on account of this. We are now in the month of March and each season of the year has its own special work to preform.
    In the Spring the farmers begin to prepare for the planting of the potatoes. In olden times the ground used to be turned with a spade pr a wooden plough but now it is ploughed by means of a plough. The first thing that is done is to put out the manure.
    M.F. Kielty
    Ní fios