School: Cúlfada (roll number 13763)

Culfadda, Co. Sligo
Liam Barún

1. In this country we have very funny classes of men such as Leipreachan's. The Leipreachans are very small and tiny and they dwell on the forts round about. I know a man that could be rich if he wanted. His name is "Martin Dyer" He was walking on the railway one evening when a little man came out from under a bush. He was crossing the railway just when "M Dyer caught him. He asked money of the Leipreachan but the Leipreachan said "look at the train coming" "M Byer looked round and the moment he did the Leipreachan disappeared. There is a fort near my house and many people have seen lights going round about it at night. In former times Mermaids
    Laurence Kielty
    Finisklin, Co. Sligo