School: Cúlfada (roll number 13763)

Culfadda, Co. Sligo
Liam Barún

1. Long ago when there was no machinery people used to get all their clothing made by a tailor or ready made. They were doing all at that time what machinery does now. Since machinery took their work they lost both their work respect and esteem which they had and nowadays they are just as the common people if they get any respect what so ever.
    In my half Parish there are two tailors. Mr Hunt & Mr Curley. Mr Hunt who has been a tailor for two generations and Mr Curley for one generation. These two are convenient to the road & the Big river runs near both of them. The two of them dwell in houses like cottages. The principal thing you would see in these houses is cloth. Some time ago the
    P. Connolly
    Unknown