School: Drumcormack (roll number 13201)

Drumcormick, Co. Sligo
Nora Healy

on a galloping horse and so succeeded in getting his prize.
    The people around her never got married in the house. They always went to the Church. In the olden times they went on horseback and after the marriage all went for a long drive through the country. When they returned to the bride's house a weeding feast was held - turkey and goose and chicken and ham and usually a great deal of intoxicating drinks.
    After the weeding feast the bride went with the groom to her new home. She took care that she did not return even for a short visit to her father's house until a month after the wedding day. Then
    Maureen White
    Mrs Rogers