School: Drumcormack (roll number 13201)

Drumcormick, Co. Sligo
Nora Healy

1. The beginning of the hedge schools date back to the seventeenth century but it was only in the early part of the eighteenth century when the continued rigorous enforcement of the laws against education rendered teaching a dangerous calling that the hedge schools really took root.
    The laws forbade the teacher to teach he was compelled to give instruction secretly, because the householder was penalized for harbouring him her had perforce to teach and that only when the weather permitted out of doors. He selected some sunny spot near a hedge on the side of a bank which effectively hid him and
        1. buildings
    Mary Josephine White