School: Drumcormack (roll number 13201)

Drumcormick, Co. Sligo
Nora Healy

1. The parish of Kilmorgan or Killmurrough lies in the North East of Corran comprising 5,768 acres for most part hilly. There is little tillage beside the great grazing land. There are some spots that wear an old world look. Doo Hill is topped with a grass covered carn 30 feet high and 120 feet high and 120 feet in circumference at the base. Knockminna has a circular rath bearing on its eastern edge a mysterious standing stone of a triangular form 6 feet wide and 6 feet high, There are several acreas near Kilmorgan old Church covered with limestone boulders. Under the commonwealth. Duke. Geale. and Clifford were Tituladoes in the parish
    Lettie Orr
    Bricklieve, Co. Sligo