School: Convent Girls' School, Ballymote

Ballymote, Co. Sligo
Sr. M. Patrick

1. Fairy Forts are numerous in this district. There is one in Ballybrennan about a mile from the town of Ballymote, one at Killavil, one at Corhubber, and Rathdowney.
    People do not like to interfere with them. If they are putting crops in the field great care is taken that not ploughing will be done within a certain distance of the forts. A man cut some bushes years ago. That evening he went to bed. Next day he could not get up and he lay in the one bed for ten years and had neither ache or pain. He never left the one bed and had no bed sores. He died then after a while.