School: Baile an Mhóta (roll number 16260)

Ballymote, Co. Sligo
Seán Beárnais

1. Holy wells are in abundance in the vicinity of this town and many strange tales are told concerning them. One which is well known is Saint Fechin's well which is situated in Carrigans and concerning which the following story is told.

Some time ago during a very hot summer most of rivers and wells in the neighbourhood were dried up, but Saint Fechin's well was at the same level as it was during the winter months. A certain housewife went and took some water from the well, went home and put it in the pot to boil potatoes.
    After a long period, during which the potatoes should have been boiled, she went to take them off as she thought they were boiled, but when she looked at them she saw, that, they were in the same condition as they first were when she put them in the pot to boil. It was not until she had procured other water and thrown out the water from the well the potatoes boiled.
    Another well, which