School: Baile an Mhóta (roll number 16260)

Ballymote, Co. Sligo
Seán Beárnais

1. He was an ordinary saint for he was amongst the greatest of them, one whose life and labours entitle him to rank with a Peter or Paul. He was born in the wild, rugged beauty of Gártan in Tir-Conaill and after spending some time which he spent under the care of a venerable old priest he went to the famous school of Finnian's at Moville.
    He then went to Clonard and ere long was ordained a priest. Then he began his great work of founding churches and monasteries. He founded a church near here in Emlaghfad and which he left under the care of one of his disciples Enna.
    Then a grander vision rose before his view. Looking towards Alba he saw a nation seated in infidelity so he decided to bid adieu to the land he loved so well and convert the Scotch. He landed on the bleak, uninhabited island of Iona and founded a monastery there which was to be the bright lamp of Christianity for Northern Europe. Before his death
        1. saints