School: Baile an Mhóta (roll number 16260)

Ballymote, Co. Sligo
Seán Beárnais

1. As the Spring and Summer months approach many little birds arrive in this country while our feathered friends wing their way north towards the cold countries of Norway, Sweden and Finland.
    Amongst out Summer visitors are the swallow, cuckoo, corncrake and many other birds. One little bird which remains with us during the whole year and is loved by many people is the robin readbreast about whom many stories are told by the local inhabitants.
    Those above mentioned birds, according to local belief, tell us by their manners and actions, what the forecoming weather will be like. For example if swallows are seen flying low near the ground we may be sure that rain is not far off. if wild geese fly high it is a sure sign that a storm is iminent.
    Swallows build their nests in old buildings or in the eaveruns of houses. They are not afraid of humans for it is known for a swallow to have built its nest in the