School: Baile an Mhóta (roll number 16260)

Ballymote, Co. Sligo
Seán Beárnais

1. (continued from previous page)
    eave-run of a country school-house and it was never frightened away by the shout and laughter of the pupils. Another peculiar fact is that a swallow returns every Spring to its old abode.
    The cuckoo builds no nest but uses every other birds nest. if the cuckoo comes before the leaves appear on the trees it is a sure signof a bad Summer and this bird also can fore-cast the weather for us in her arriving in this country.
    The birds therefore are weather-fore-casters and one bird which is known as the Gleann-gábair can foretell the weather. If the Gleann-gábair is seen flying in circles and uttering a peculiar, monotonous cry, in the evening it is a sign of good weather.
    The birds are therefore very useful as they are weather-fore-casters as well as beautiful songsters and therefore no-one should harm them.