Scoil: Kilmorgan (uimhir rolla 12444)

Kilmorgan, Co. Sligo
Kathleen M. Doyle

The churning is done by hand and the churn dash is moved upwards and downwards.

The churning is done by hand and the churn dash is moved upwards and downwards. When the butter is made it comes in lumps on the dash and experienced churners can judge by the noise of the milk. Water is poured in during the process to separate the milk and cold water is poured in near the end to make the butter firm. The butter is lifted out of the churn and some fresh spring water thrown over it. it is then spread out on wooden dish and some salt sprinkled over it. The salt is then mixed into it with clappers and then it is made into rolls of the required size. It is a common belief that if a person comes in and brings out a coal while you are churning that there will come no butter on it. Buttermilk is used in various ways it is great for making soda cakes. Boiled buttermilk with sugar on it is an old time cure for a cold.