School: Lough Arrow

Lough Arrow, Co. Sligo
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    evil eye asked him to have something to eat out of the pot and he drank eighty gallons of soup and all the meat that was left in the pot.
    Then he left to bring back the news to Moytura but on his way back he went a stray and he never found till he was at Rosses-point.
    He fell a sleep and it was break of day when he awoke and he went a mile and a step and he was just in time to give the news to his own party.
    The Firbolgs was soon after them and there was a smith in Annaghgowan who used to sharpen and make spears.
    The was a well named "Mars" which the soldiers used to cool their spears in. The battle raged for a week and ended by Balor's grandson shooting Balor in the evil eye and his tomb is to be seen yet in Moytura which is known as Balor's grave. The great battle of the Curlews was fought on the 15th August 1599 between the English army and Red Hugh O'Donnel and the McDermots and the O'Rourks from Breffni.
    Sir Conyers Clifford was killed at the Battle of
    Mary Harte