School: Lough Arrow

Lough Arrow, Co. Sligo
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

1. Chin Cough
    Bring bread and new milk to anybody who owns a ferret. When the ferret has eaten enough of the bread and milk, what he has left after him should be given to the child. This is commonly called ferret's leavings and is regarded by the people of this district as being one of the best cures for chin cough as it prevents the child from going into kinks.
    Jaundice
    The bark of the barberry tree is supposed to be one of the best cures for jaundice. It is boiled in new milk, strained and given to the patient.
    A person who gets this cure is never liable to get jaundice again, and it leaves no trace of the disease on a person's skin.
    Cure for the foul mouth.
    Any person who is born after his or hers father's death has the cure for foul mouth. He must breathe into the person's mouth before the cure has any effect.
    Peggie Queenan
    Annaghloy, Co. Sligo