School: Coolbock (roll number 8013)

Coolbock, Co. Sligo
Tomás Ó Cathasaigh

1. The Irish people practice many customs on certain feasts.
    On ST. Stephen’s day a crowd of boys gather together or sometimes men dress themselves with old rags and old hats. They also get a false face and put it on their faces. They dress in this manner so that they will not be recognised.
    Then they get some musical instruments such as a mouth organ or a violin. Then they go about from house to house playing music and dancing and singing songs about the wren. This is the one they usually sing.
    The wren, the wren, the king of the birds brought on ST Stephen’s day in the forge up with the kettle and down with the pan.
    Give us some money to bury the wren.
    They also sing other songs much like the former. They follow on in this manner until evening comes. Then they divide the money equally among them. The adults spent this money on drink while the children spend it some other way.
    On the 31st of January a number
    Joe Mc Gann